90/365 sustenance 2.0

Lecithin is a unique fatty substance, which is usual y derived and concentrated from soy or egg yolk. Since many people are allergic to eggs, we use soy-derived lecithin containing 35% phosphatidylcholine. This nutrient:

• Maintains and repairs skin cel membranes.
• Assists many beneficial nutrients to penetrate into skin.
• Creates liposomes.
• Enhances safety of DMAE.
• Aids skin circulation.

Lecithin functions as an emulsifying agent which allows oils to mix thoroughly with water and water soluble molecules. This has a great benefit in cosmetics where a smooth blend and permanent fat- and oil-based mixture is needed. A similar function is used in food preparations.

Phosphatidylcholine is the component of lecithin biologically active in the maintenance and repair of cellular membranes, benefiting skin lubrication and hydration by keeping water inside the cells. It is needed to augment the loss of cellular ability to manufacture phosphatidylcholine in the presence of DMAE.

Phosphatidylcholine helps to increase circulation within the skin. This is especially beneficial since it is applied directly onto the skin, increasing the trans-dermal penetration of other nutrients benefiting the health and rejuvenation of the skin.

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Leave a Reply